2019 Family Favorites - MetroFamily Magazine
MetroFamily Magazine

Where OKC parents find fun & resources

2019 Family Favorites

Six years ago, the staff at MetroFamily Magazine set out to design an annual contest to point local families to the most family-friendly businesses and services in Oklahoma City. The result was Family Favorites, our annual “best of” award campaign that relies completely on nominations and votes from our readers to determine the best family-friendly businesses in the Oklahoma City metro. Just receiving a nomination for a Family Favorite award is a great recognition and winning one means you’re really doing things right.

Below, find dozens of local businesses and organizations our readers voted tot the top for 2019. These businesses, attractions, professionals and non-profits are the reason the Oklahoma City metro is a great place to raise a family. Congratulations!

Editor’s Note: For each category, the winner is listed at the top and finalist are listed in alphabetical order. 

AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

Art Studio/Art Lessons

Alisa Nelson Studio, Winner

Artsy Rose Academy

Oops, I Arted

Dance Studio

Studio J School of Dance, Winner

Dove Dance

Velocity Dance Center

Gymnastics/Cheer Training Facility

Metro Gymnastics, Winner

Cheer 4 Christ

Oklahoma Gold Gymnastics

Martial Arts Studio

Dragon Kim’s Taekwondo & Fitness, Winner

Christian Karate Academy

Music Instruction

Musical Me in OKC, Winner

School of Rock Edmond

Upstage Theatre & Performing Arts Studio

Sports League for Kids

i9 Sports, Winner

SoccerCity of Oklahoma City

YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Swim Lessons

Oklahoma Swim Academy, Winner

Aqua-Tots Swim Schools of Oklahoma

Goldfish Swim School

Tutoring/Learning Assistance Center

Kumon Math and Reading Centers, Winner

Encouraging Words

Mathnasium

CAMPS

Day Camps, Arts

Artsy Rose Academy, Winner

Focus on Photography Edmond

Heart Studios

Day Camps, Multi-Activity

Oklahoma City Zoo, Winner

Camp DaKaNi – Camp Fire Heart of Oklahoma

KaleidEscape at St. Mary’s Episcopal

Day Camps, Sports

YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY, Winner

Cottonwood Creek Ranch

SoccerCity of Oklahoma City

Sleep Away Camps

Kanakuk K-Kauai Family Kamp, Winner

Camp Classen (YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY)

Camp DaKaNi – Camp Fire Heart of Oklahoma

Oklahoma City Zoo

CHILD CARE

Child Care Center

Childcare Network, Winner

My Small Wonders Inc.

The Goddard School, Western

Mother’s/Children’s Day Out

The Bilingual Schoolhouse, Winner

First Presbyterian Church Early Childhood Program, Edmond

Spontaneity Kid Care

COMMUNITY SUPPORT

Church for Families & Children

Life.Church, Winner

Crossings Community Church

Peoples Church

Neighborhood District

Midtown, Winner

Bricktown

Plaza District

Neighborhood

Mesta Park, Winner

Nichols Hills

Paseo Neighborhood

Nonprofit Organization that Serves Children and Families

Infant Crisis Services, Winner

Positive Tomorrows

YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

EDUCATION

Charter School

John Rex Charter Elementary School, Winner

Epic Charter School

Harding Charter Preparatory High School

Online Schools and Homeschool Resource Organization/Business

Epic Charter School, Winner

Mardel Christian & Education

Homeschool Oklahoma (previously known as Oklahoma Christian Home Educators’ Consociation, OCHEC)

Private School, Preschool

Heritage Hall, Winner

St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School

The Goddard School, Western

Private School, Elementary

Heritage Hall, Winner

Keystone Adventure School and Farm

Oklahoma Christian School

Private School, Secondary

Heritage Hall, Winner

Casady School

Crossings Christian School

Public School System, Elementary

Edmond Public Schools, Winner

Deer Creek Public Schools

Piedmont Public Schools

Public School System, Secondary

Edmond Public Schools, Winner

Deer Creek Public Schools

Piedmont Public Schools

HEALTH & FITNESS

Best Birthing Center

Mercy Hospital, Oklahoma City, Winner

Lakeside Women’s Hospital

The Edmond Birthing Center

Chiropractor

Hackney Chiropractic, Winner

DeLong Family Chiropractic

Radiant Life Chiropractic

Dentist for Family/Children

Edmond Pediatric & Teen Dentistry, Winner

Dr. Bailey Coleman, DDS

Dental Depot

Eye Care Provider

Children’s Eye Care, PLLC, Winner

Rose Rock Ophthalmology, Dr. Nazir

Shields Family Eyecare Center

Family Counselor/Counseling Business

Nicole Mentzer, Winner

Family and Children’s Consultants

Family Fitness Center

True Grit Fitness, Winner

Life Time Athletic, Oklahoma City

YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Hospital

Mercy Hospital, Oklahoma City, Winner

INTEGRIS Baptist Medical Center

OU Children’s Hospital

Midwife

Community Midwifery Services LLC, Winner

Taryn Goodwin

Dawn Karlin

OB/BYN

Michelle Brunnabend, DO, Winner

Darren Goff, MD

Karen Wilks, MD

Orthodontist

Orthodontic Associates, Winner

Kierl Orthodontics

Orthodontic Arts

Pediatrician/Family Doctor

Doug Riddle, MD, Winner

Audra Fox, MD – Fusion Family Medicine

Tammy R. Maschino – Village Center Pediatrics

Urgent Care Clinic

Kids 1st Pediatrics After Hours Clinic, Winner

Edmond Urgent Care

Mercy Convenient Care, Edmond

LOCAL SHOPPING

Baby Boutique

Green Bambino, Winner

Cinnamon Bears

Thrive Mama Collective

Boutique/Gift/Bookstore

Full Circle Bookstore, Winner

Best of Books

Commonplace Books & Kitchen

Car Dealership

Bob Howard, Winner (Tied)

Bob Moore, Winner (Tied)

CarMax

Consignment/Thrift Store

Clothes Mentor, Winner

Bad Granny’s Bazaar

The Attic

Elective Non-Medical Ultrasound

The Nest OKC, Winner

The Viewing Womb

Grocery Store to Find Healthy Food

Sprouts Farmers Market, Winner

Trader Joe’s

Uptown Grocery Co.

Toy Store

the learning tree toys, books & games, Winner

Forever Young Toy Shoppe

Lakeshore Learning Store

LOCALLY-OWNED RESTAURANTS

Breakfast/Brunch

Neighborhood JAM, Winner

Cafe Kacao

Jimmy’s Egg

Date Night Restaurant

Cheever’s Cafe, Winner

Charleston’s Restaurant

The Melting Pot

Ethnic Food Restaurant

Ted’s Cafe Escondido, Winner

Off the Hook Seafood and More

The Sushi Bar

Family-Friendly Restaurant, Casual Dining

Big Truck Tacos, Winner

Louie’s Bar & Grill

Sunnyside Diner

Place to Eat Sweet Treats

Pie Junkie, Winner

Braum’s Ice Cream & Burger Restaurant

Roxy’s Ice Cream Social

Restaurant for Pizza Night

Hideway Pizza, Winner

Blaze Pizza

Empire Slice House

PARTIES

Party Comes to You (Entertainment)

Project Princess, Winner

Extreme Animals

Forever After Parties

Party Venue

Metro Gymnastics, Winner

Okie Kids Playground

Unpluggits Paint & Play

Place to Buy Party Food

Eileen’s Colossal Cookies, Winner

Sam’s Club

Uptown Grocery Co.

PLACES

Family Restroom

OnCue, Winner

Okie Kids Playground

Science Museum Oklahoma

Free/Low Cost Attraction for Family Fun

Oklahoma City Zoo, Winner

Martin Park Nature Center

The Gathering Place (Tulsa)

Indoor Fun/Amusement Venue

Science Museum Oklahoma, Winner

Breakaway Indoor Playground

Main Event Entertainment

Local Place to Take Out of Town Visitors

Bricktown, Winner

Oklahoma City National Memorial & Museum

Oklahoma City Zoo

Museum for Children/Families

Science Museum Oklahoma, Winner

Jasmine Moran Children’s Museum

Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History

Outdoor Fun/Amusement Venue

Oklahoma City Zoo, Winner

Andy Alligator’s Fun Park & Water Park

Frontier City

Park

The Gathering Place (Tulsa), Winner

E.C. Hafer Park

Mitch Park (tied)

Myriad Botanical Gardens (tied)

Place to Explore Nature in Oklahoma

Martin Park Nature Center, Winner

Myriad Botanical Gardens

Wichita Mountains

Places for Fun with Toddlers

Oklahoma City Zoo, Winner

Metro Gymnastics

HeyDay Entertainment

Place to Swim

Pelican Bay Aquatic Center, Winner

Goldfish Swim Schools-Edmond

White Water Bay

Splashpad

Myriad Botanical Gardens, Winner

Barnett Field Splash Pad

Piedmont Community Park

SERVICE PROVIDERS

Animal Service Businesses (Grooming, Training, etc.)

405 Vet Animal Hospital, Winner

K9 University Dog Training

The Pawparazzi Lounge

Car Repair

Jimmy’s Auto Service, Winner

Christian Brothers Automotive Edmond

Firestone Complete Auto Care

Family/Child Photographer

Robyn Waggoner Photography, Winner

Art & Soul Photography

Brandon Burton Photographer & Mentor

Handyperson Services

Paul Little Construction, Winner

Affordable Plumbing

Hive Helper

Home Inspector

Assurance Inspection Services, Winner

Call Us First Home Inspection LLC

Sooner Home Inspections LLC

Heat and Air Service Company

Prudham Heat & Air Conditioning LLC, Winner

Redus Heating & Air Conditioning

Shockley’s Heat & Air

Place for Pampering Moms (spa, etc.)

Bella Strada Salon & Spa Suites, Winner

Advanced Aesthetics

Thrive Mama Collective

Realtor

David L. Sterling, Realtor, Winner

Guhl Family Realty LLC

Sergeant Team Keller Williams Central Oklahoma

Special Needs Therapy Service

Sensational Kids, Inc., Winner

Encouraging Words

Therapy and Beyond

Storm Shelter Installation

Ground Zero Shelters, Co., Winner

FlatSafe Tornado Storm Shelters

Oklahoma Shelters

Veterinarian

Dr. Jarrod Roach, 405 Vet Animal Hospital, Winner

Danforth Animal Hospital

Edmond East Animal Hospital

more stories