2016 Family Favorites




Four years ago, the staff at MetroFamily Magazine set out to design an annual contest to point local families to the most family-friendly businesses and services in Oklahoma City.

The result was Family Favorites, an annual award campaign that relies on nominations and votes from our readers to determine the best family-friendly businesses in the Oklahoma City metro. Just receiving a nomination for a Family Favorite award is a great recognition and winning one means you’re really doing things right. 

Below, find the dozens of local businesses our readers voted to the top. The MetroFamily staff has spent hours sifting through the thousands of votes from our readers to highlight the metro businesses that share our mission of making the Oklahoma City metro a great place to raise a family. 

Finalists are listed in alphabetical order.

Food

Best Breakfast/Brunch

WINNER: Jimmy’s Egg

Cafe 501

Waffle Champion

Best Burger Restaurant for Families

WINNER: The Garage

Flat Tire Burgers

Johnnie’s Charcoal Burgers

S & B Burgers

Tucker’s Onion Burgers

Best Date Night Restaurant

WINNER: Red Rock Canyon Grill

Charleston’s

KD’s

Red Prime Steak

The Melting Pot

Best Ethnic Food Restaurant

WINNER: Ted’s Cafe Escondido

Abel’s Mexican Restaurant

Sweet Basil Thai, Norman

Zorbas Mediterranean Cuisine

Best Family-Friendly Restaurant, Casual Dining

WINNER: Ted’s Cafe Escondido

Earl’s Rib Palace

The Garage

Humble Pie

Louie’s Bar and Grill

Best Family-Friendly Restaurant, Fast Food

WINNER: Chick-fil-A

Braum’s

Taco Bueno

Best Patio Dining Experience

WINNER: Red Rock Canyon Grill

Hefner Grill

Louie’s Lakeside

The Mont, Norman

Best Place to Find Sweet Treats

WINNER: Braum’s 

Eileen’s Colossal Cookies

Gigi’s Cupcakes

Orange Leaf Yogurt

Pie Junkie

Best Restaurant for Pizza Night

WINNER: Hideaway Pizza

Empire Slice House

Humble Pie

Jo’s Famous Pizza

Upper Crust

Places/Events

Best Annual Family-Friendly Festival

WINNER: Festival of the Arts, OKC

Czech Festival, Yukon

LibertyFest of Edmond

Medieval Fair, Norman

Best City Park for Families

WINNER: Myriad Gardens, OKC

Hafer Park, Edmond

Mitch Park, Edmond

Lake Hefner Park, Oklahoma City

Best Family-Friendly Sporting Event

WINNER: OKC Thunder

OKC Dodgers

OSU Cowboy Football

OU Sooner Football

Best Free/Low-Cost Attraction for Families

WINNER: Oklahoma City Zoo

Martin Park Nature Center

Myriad Gardens, OKC

Best Hiking-Biking Trail for Families

WINNER: Lake Hefner

Arcadia Lake

Martin Park Nature Center

Best Indoor Fun/Amusement Venue

WINNER: Science Museum Oklahoma

Elevation Trampoline Park

Hey Day Entertainment

Unpluggits Playstudio

Best Local Place to Take Out-of-Town Visitors

WINNER: Bricktown

National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum

Oklahoma City Bombing Memorial and Museum

Oklahoma City Zoo

Best Movie Theater for the Family

WINNER: AMC Theaters

Cinemark Tinseltown

Warren Theatre

Best Museum for Children/Families

WINNER: Science Museum Oklahoma

Jasmine Moran Children’s Museum (Seminole)

Leonardo’s Children’s Museum (Enid)*

Museum of Osteology

Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History

Best Outdoor Fun/Amusement Venue

WINNER: Oklahoma City Zoo

Andy Alligator’s Fun Park

Frontier City

Orr Family Farm

Best Place for Fun with Toddlers

WINNER: Oklahoma City Zoo

Jump!Zone

Science Museum Oklahoma

Unpluggits Playstudio

Best Place for Tweens/Teens

WINNER: Main Event

Elevation Trampoline Park

Frontier City

Hey Day Entertainment

Best Place for Varied Ages Inside the OKC Area

WINNER: Oklahoma City Zoo

Andy Alligator’s Fun Park

Hey Day Entertainment

Main Event

Science Museum Oklahoma

Best Place for Varied Ages Outside the OKC Area

WINNER: Oklahoma Aquarium, Jenks

Chickasaw Cultural Center, Sulphur

Great Wolf Lodge, Grapevine, TX

Best Place to Explore Nature in Oklahoma

WINNER: Martin Park Nature Center

Arcadia Lake

Wichita Mountains National Wildlife Area

Best Place to Swim in the OKC Area

WINNER: YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Andy Alligator’s Fun Park

Pelican Bay

White Water Bay

Camps

Best Day Camp, Multi-Activity

WINNER: YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Camp Dakani (Camp Fire)

Destiny Christian School

KaleidEscape at St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Best Day Camp, Sports

WINNER: YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Thunder Basketball Camp

Best Day Camp, Arts

WINNER: YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Fine Arts Institute, Edmond

Kid Co Theatre

Best Sleep-Away Camp, More Than 100 Miles from OKC

WINNER: Kanakuk Kamp near Branson, MO

Camp Bond, Tishomingo

Dwight Mission Camp, Vian

Best Sleep-Away Camp, Within 100 Miles of OKC

WINNER: YMCA CAMP CLASSEN

Fall Creek Youth Camp

Party

Best “Party Comes to You”

WINNER: Mad Science of Central Oklahoma

Extreme Animals

My Princess Party

Best Party Venue

WINNER: Metro Gymnastics

Hey Day Entertainment

Paint Your Art Out

Unpluggits Playstudio

YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Best Place to Buy Birthday Cake/Cupcakes/Ice Cream

WINNER: Sam’s Club

ButterSweet Cakes

Crest Foods

Uptown Grocery

Best Entertainment/Entertainer

WINNER: Spaghetti Eddie

Edgar Cruz

Sugar Free Allstars

Shopping

Best Children’s Clothing Store

WINNER: Once Upon a Child

Green Bambino

Marissa’s Room

Uptown Kids

Best Children-Friendly Book Store

WINNER: learning tree toys, books & games

Best of Books

Full Circle Bookstore

Best Consignment Sale

WINNER: JBF Sale (OKC, Norman, Edmond)

Pass It On Kids

Best Consignment/Thrift Store

WINNER: Once Upon a Child

Daisy Exchange

Goodwill Store

Uptown Thrift

Best Gift Store

WINNER: Blue Seven

Collected Thread

Plenty Mercantile

Showplace Market

The Tulip Tree

Best Grocery Store to Find Healthy Food

WINNER: Sprouts Farmers Market

Natural Grocers

Uptown Grocery

Whole Foods

Best Grocery Store to Stretch Your Budget

WINNER: Crest Foods

ALDI

Buy For Less/Uptown Grocery

Walmart

Best Jewelry Store

WINNER: BC Clark

Huntington Jewelers

Kelley Jewelers, Weatherford

Lewis Jewelers

The Vintage Pearl

Best Place to Buy a Family Car

WINNER: Bob Howard Auto Group

Bob Moore Auto Group

David Stanley Auto

Best Place to Buy Baby/Children’s Furniture

WINNER: Mathis Brothers

Kidzone Furniture

Storkland

Best Specialty Baby Store/Boutique

WINNER: Green Bambino

Marissa’s Room

Storkland

The Changing Table

The Tulip Tree

Best Toy Store

WINNER: learning tree toys, books & games

Kidoodles Toy Zone

Medical

Best Chiropractor

WINNER: Hackney Chiropractic

Active Care Chiropractic

Dr. Rob Rowe Chiropractic Clinic

Best Dentist for Children/Family

WINNER: Edmond Pediatric & Teen Dentistry

Bluff Creek Dental

Dental Depot

Smile Galaxy

Best Emergency Room

CO-WINNER: Integris Baptist Medical Center

CO-WINNER: OU Medical Center

Mercy Hospital

St. Anthony Hospital

Best Eye Care Provider

WINNER: Dean McGee Eye Institute

Children’s Eye Care, Dr. Mark Scott

Kids Eye Site

Vision Source

Best Hospital

WINNER: OU Children’s Hospital

Mercy Hospital

Integris Baptist Medical Center

Best Midwife

WINNER: Dawn Karlin, Moments of Bliss Midwifery Services

Leanna Harkess, OU Physicians

Best OB/GYN

WINNER: Dr. Michelle Brunnabend

Dr. Julie Hager

Dr. Andrea Palmer

Dr. Jennifer Strebel

Best Orthodontist

WINNER: Orthodontic Associates

Dr. George Elassal

Orthodontic Arts

Best Pediatrician/Family Doctor

WINNER: Edmond Pediatrics

Crossway Medical Clinic

Pediatric Group Oklahoma City

Best Place to Have a Baby

WINNER: Mercy Hospital

Lakeside Women’s Hospital

OU Children’s Hospital

Best Urgent Care Clinic

WINNER: Kids First

Access Medical Center

HealthCARE Express

Just Kids Pediatrics

Mercy After Hours

Holiday Celebrations

Best 4th of July Celebration

WINNER: Liberty Fest, Edmond

Bethany Freedom Festival

Freedom Fest in Yukon

Moore’s Celebration in the Heartland

Best Holiday Lights

WINNER: Christmas in the Park, Yukon

Festival of Light, Chickasha

Downs Family Christmas Light Ministry

Best Pumpkin Patch

WINNER: Orr Family Farm

Chester’s Party Barn

Parkhurst Pumpkin Patch

Service Providers

Best Family Fitness Center

WINNER: YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY 

Key Health Institute

Mustang Recreation Center

Best Family/Child Photographer

WINNER: Prints Charming Photography

brandon burton photography

Katurah Tiger Photography

Studio 802 Photography

Best Medical Practice for a “Mommy Makeover”

WINNER: Rejuvena Cosmetic Medical Center

Dr. Juan A. Brou

Longevity

Best Place for Pampering Moms (spas, etc.)

WINNER: Cottonwood Day Spa

Therapeutic Touch Massage

Best Realtor

WINNER: Curtis Haddock, Kevo Properties

Kirsten McIntyre, Keller Williams

Best Realty Group

WINNER: Kevo Properties

McIntyre-Gantz, Keller Williams

Metro First Realty

Realty Elite, Keller Williams

Best Veterinarian

WINNER: Memorial Road Pet Hospital

Rockwell Pet Clinic

Dr. Donald Russell, Sooner Veterinarian Clinic

Best Art Studio/Art Lessons

CO-WINNER: Fine Arts Institute, Edmond

CO-WINNER: Oklahoma City Museum of Art

Paint Your Art Out

Best Dance Studio

WINNER: Studio J School of Dance

The Dance Department

Everything Goes Dance Studio

Velocity Dance Center

Best Gymnastics/Cheer Training Facility

WINNER: Metro Gymnastics

Bart Conner Gymnastics Academy

Oklahoma Gold Gymnastics

Twist and Shout

Best Martial Arts Studio

WINNER: YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Dragon Kim’s Taekwondo

National Martial Arts

Poos Taekwondo

Best Music Instruction

WINNER: OBU Preparatory Program

RBH Music Studio

Best Sports League for Kids

WINNER: YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Edmond Soccer Club

Mustang Youth Soccer Association

Upward Sports

Best Tutoring/Learning Assistance

WINNER: KUMON Math & Reading

Sylvan Learning Center

Best Homeschool Resource Organization

WINNER: Oklahoma Christian Home Educators Consortium (OCHEC)

K12.com

Mardel (Homeschool Resource Center)

Best Place to Purchase Homeschool Resources

WINNER: Mardel

OCHEC Homeschool Convention

Best Private School, Elementary

WINNER: St. Mary’s Episcopal, Edmond

Destiny Christian School

Heritage Hall

Oklahoma Christian School

Best Private School, Preschool

WINNER: St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Heritage Hall

Destiny Christian School

Erna Krouch Preschool

Best Private School, Secondary

WINNER: Heritage Hall

Crossings Christian School

Oklahoma Christian School

Best Public School System

WINNER: Edmond Public Schools

Deer Creek Public Schools

Moore Public Schools

Norman Public Schools

Best Public School, Elementary

WINNER: Washington Irving Elementary, Edmond

Deer Creek Elementary

Skyview Elementary, Yukon

Wayland Bonds, Moore

Best Public School, Secondary

WINNER: Edmond North High School

Brink Jr. High School, Moore

Cheyenne Middle School, Edmond

Deer Creek High School

Best Children’s Day Out/Mother’s Day Out

WINNER: YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

The Hill at Chapel Hill Methodist Church

Oak Hills Baptist Church MDO, Edmond

Best Child Care Center

WINNER: YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Children’s Learning Adventure

My Small Wonders

Children’s New World, Yukon

Best Nonprofit Organization That Serves Families and Children

WINNER: YMCA OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY

Infant Crisis Services

Lilyfield Christian Adoption and Foster Care

Positive Tomorrows

Community Hero/Family Advocate Who Serves Families and Children

WINNER: Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City Thunder

Miki Farris, Infant Crisis Center

Jan Peery, YWCA Oklahoma City

Add your comment:
Edit Module
Edit Module

Related Articles

Edit ModuleShow TagsEdit Module